Detalles de Evento


mapa

INFO

The conference will bring together some of the experts in minimal and constant mean curvature surfaces, geometric PDEs, end related problems, who will present and discuss recent results and developments.

It will be held at the Institute of Mathematics of the University of Granada (IMAG), downtown Granada.

REGISTRATION

We welcome all students and young researchers to participate in the event. Unfortunately, we can not provide financial support but we encourage them to attend the conference.

Please, send an email to one of the organizers for logistic issues.

Accommodation Options nearby IMAG:

(*=Speakers' Hotel)

  • Hotel Catalonia *:https://www.cataloniahotels.com/es/hotel/catalonia-granada?mb=1
  • Luna Granada: https://www.granhotellunadegranada.com
  • Granada Center: https://www.hotelescenter.es/es/hotel-granada-center/
  • Cheaper option:

  • Pensión San Joaquin: https://www.pensionsanjoaquin.com
  • Speakers

    (* = to be confirmed)

  • Alessandro Carlotto (ETH Zurich)

    Talk: A strong topological non-uniqueness result for free boundary minimal surfaces. (+ info)

  • Hao Chen (University of Göttingen)*

    Talk: The devils in node opening. (+ info)

  • Alberto Enciso (ICMAT)

    Talk: Solutions to overdetermined elliptic problems on small domains and some applications. (+ info)

  • Azahara de la Torre (Roma La Sapienza)

    Talk: Solutions to the fractional Yamabe problem with singularities: Construction and properties. (+ info)

  • María del Mar González (UAM)

    Talk: Eigenfunctions for Levy Fokker-Planck equations. (+ info)

  • Pengfei Guan (Montreal)

    Talk: Hypersurface flows and isoperimetric type problems. (+ info)

  • Marco Guaraco (Imperial college)
  • Laurent Hauswirth (Marne-la-Vallée)
  • Yanyan Li (Rutgers)

    Talk: On the σk-Loewner–Nirenberg problem. (+ info)

  • Niels Martín Møller (Copenhagen)*
  • Francisco Martín (Granada)

    Talk: The classification of semigraphical translators for mean curvature flow. (+ info)

  • Pablo Mira (Politécnica Cartagena)

    Talk: Homogeneous solutions of elliptic equations: the 4 semicircles theorem. (+ info)

  • William H. Meeks (Amherst)

    Talk: Structure theorem for CMC surfaces embedded in \(R^3\) with locally bounded genus. (+ info)

  • Antoine Song (Berkeley)*
  • Tristan Riviere (ETH Zurich)
  • Antonio Ros (Granada)
  • David Ruiz (Granada)

    Talk: The Gaussian and geodesic prescription problem via conformal changes of the metric of the disk. (+info)

  • Felix Schulze (Warwick)

    Course: Mean curvature flow with generic initial data and applications. (+info)

  • Brian White (Stanford)
  • Program

    Program Geo


    Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
    9:30-10:30  Registration Schulze Course
    10:30-11:00  COFFEE BREAK
    11:00-12:00  Ros  Riviere  Ruiz  Gonzalez Li 
    12:00-13:00  Guan  Martin Chen Enciso   Hauswirth
    13:00-16:00  LUNCH
    16:00-17:00   Carlotto Guaraco  White   Mira Moller 
    17:00-18:00  Schulze  De la Torre  Song Nelli   Meeks


    Organizing Committee:

    • José M. Espinar
    • José A. Gálvez
    • Joaquín Pérez

    Sponsors

    • PID2020-117868GB-I00 "Análisis geométrico"
    • PID2020-118137GB-I00 "Teoría de superficies y ecuaciones en derivadas parciales geométricas"
    • CEX2020-001105-M "Sello de Excelencia María de Maeztu" IMAG